Monthly Archives :

February 2015

silk-arri-alexa-and-ranch

SILK

Escaping the past is never smooth.

afi-dww-silk-still-childbride   rani-and-fabric-shrink

 

Silk is the story of Rani (Oscar nominee and Emmy winner Shohreh Aghdashloo), a middle-eastern woman given away by her family and forced into marriage at age 11.  Now a somber seamstress living in Glendale, California with her husband, Rani encounters a group of young woman brazen enough to illuminate what life is like outside the confines of her abusive marriage.

No longer willing to spend the rest of her days under the scornful gaze of a man she never loved, Rani seizes a unique opportunity to reclaim the life that was taken long ago when she was forced to become a child bride.

Silk is an original screenplay, written by Catherine Dent & Eyal Alony, and was inspired by the Pulitzer Prize winning photo essay, Too Young to Wed by Stephanie Sinclair.  Catherine Dent is one of eight filmmakers chosen to participate in the prestigious program, the American Film Institute’s Directing Workshop for Women (AFI DWW), which has launched the career of many working directors. National statistics published by the Directors Guild of America indicate that only 7% of working film directors are women. The AFI DWW can proudly claim that 25% of its alumna have secured professional directing credits since participating in the program.

 

VIDEOS

Link to trailer:

Link to film:

https://vimeo.com/62886602

 

TECH NOTES

Total Running Time: 17 minutes

Camera:  Shot on an Alexa Arri

Color

Language:  English

Place of Production: Los Angeles

Genre: Drama

#WomensRights #HumanRights #ChildBrides #ShortFilm #FemaleFilmmakers

 

FILM FESTIVALS

silk-festival-palmsprings-1 silk-festival-lasvegas-1

A perk of filmmaking is traveling and film festivals.  Silk brought me to Las Vegas for the first time and my first picture with Elvis and a pink convertible.  🙂  Also my first time at the Palm Springs ShortsFest and more!

 

BEHIND THE SCENES PHOTOS

(Still Photographer: Christopher Xavier Lozano)

Behind the scenes on our 5th day of shooting with our star Shohreh, 2nd 2nd AD Adi, and PA Melissa

Behind the scenes on our 5th day of shooting with our star Shohreh, 2nd 2nd AD Adi, and PA Melissa, shooting the fabric store scenes in Glendale.

 

BTS photo from our 1st day at Blue Cloud Movie Ranch to film the flashback Middle East scenes. Our cinematographer Noah and the Arri Alexa camera.

BTS photo from our 1st day at Blue Cloud Movie Ranch to film the flashback Middle East scenes. Our cinematographer Noah and the Arri Alexa camera.

 

BTS of Day 3, shooting in downtown Los Angeles

BTS of Day 3, shooting in downtown Los Angeles

 

Our director Catherine Dent and DP Noah Rosenthal working with our colorist Maxine Gervais (colorist of Harry Potter and more!) and Adam Ohl at Warner Brothers.

Our director Catherine Dent and DP Noah Rosenthal working with our colorist Maxine Gervais (colorist of Harry Potter and more!) and Adam Ohl at Warner Brothers.

 

My 1st time at the famous East West Studios. Working with Catherine and Eyal and our Music Composer Yunxiang Gao, Music Editor Sharon Smith (Mission Impossible and more!), and Music Engineer Joel Iwataki (Iron Man and more!)

My 1st time at the famous East West Studios. Working with Catherine and Eyal and our Music Composer Yunxiang Gao, Music Editor Sharon Smith (Mission Impossible and more!), and Music Engineer Joel Iwataki (Iron Man and more!)

 

We were blessed to also have Oscar winners Laurent Kossayan (missing from this pic) and Elliot Tyson (Shawshank Redemption and more!) working on Silk's sound! Pic from Silk's premiere.

We were blessed to also have Oscar winners Laurent Kossayan (missing from this pic) and Elliot Tyson (Shawshank Redemption and more!) working on Silk’s sound! Pic from Silk’s premiere.

 

Our executive producers Steve and Susie Owen (one of the cutest and coolest couples I know!!) flew in from England to the Silk premiere!

Our executive producers Steve and Susie Owen (one of the cutest and coolest couples I know!!) flew in from England to the Silk premiere!

 

I'm always stuck between Catherine Dent and Eyal Alony talking to me at the same time j/k. I LOVE working with these two beautiful people!!!

I’m always stuck between Catherine Dent and Eyal Alony talking to me at the same time j/k.  Here we are at the Silk Premiere at AFI.  I LOVE working with these two beautiful people!!!

 

I have to mention how wonderful everyone is outside of work as well.  The way they treated not only me, but my daughter, is so special.  Thankful.

silk-festival-noor2 silk-festival-noor-1b

 

 

CREDITS

silk-crew-photo-1

Producer/Director/Writer     I     Catherine Dent

Co-Producer/Writer     I     Eyal Alony

Co-Producer     I     Grace Santos (f/k/a Grace Feeney)

Executive Producers     I     Manny Johnson

Executive Producers     I     Susie and Steve Owen

Cinematographer     I     Noah Rosenthal

Editor     I     S. Robyn Wilson

Production Designer     I     Shamim Seifzadeh

Music Composer     I     Yunxiang Gao

 

Rani                                              Shohreh Aghdashloo

Sameer                                       David Diaan

Aida                                             Saye Yabandeh

Tanya                                          Sabrina Perez

Little T                                         Chelsea Rendon

Lobita                                          Lucia Yumay

Young Sameer                         Wesam Keesh

Young Rani                                Liad Machmali

Rani’s Father                             Samir Younis

Rani’s Mother                           Tamar Machmali

Rani’s childhood friends        Hila Machmali

Gabriela Fontanesi

Gina Fontanesi

Sabrina Moradzadah

Amir                                             Harry Elmayan

Hassan                                        Peter Shaker

Yemen Man                              Arpit Shah

Man driving prius                  Weston Quivey

Sports Announcer                   Ezra Knight

 

Casting Director     I     Lisa Zagoria

Line Producer     I     Angela Sostre

Co-Producers     I     Nikit Doshi and Brian Kirchoff

Associate Producer     I     Jerome Smith

Unit Production Manager     I     Erin Bartnick

First Assistant Director     I     Christy Busby

Second Assistant Director     I     Nathan Kimball and Bola Ogun

2nd Second Assistant Director     I     Adi Dardik

 

First Assistant Camera     I     Nito Serna and Mark P. Legaspi

Second Assistant Camera     I     Emily Zenk

Camera Prep     I     Nick Bianchi

Steadicam Operator     I     Jens Piotrowski

DIT     I     Alex Grossfeld

2nd Unit Cinematographer     I     Edd Lukes

Still Photographer     I     Christopher Xavier Lozano

Additional Still Photographer     I     Mylissa Fitzsimmons

Camera Assistant     I     Esther Biggs

 

Gaffer     I     David Hayball

Best Boy Electric     I     Paul Monroe and Andrew Barton

Assistant Lighting Technicians     I     Stephanie Hauser and Inga Mitinyan

Grips     I     Rene Yescas, Alan Tang, and Miao-ju Chien

 

Costume Designer     I     Gillian Christie

Wardrobe Supervisor     I     Melissa Walker

Head Make-up     I     Jennifer Zide

Key Make-up     I     Laura Monteleone

Key Hair     I     Dana Kelley

 

Art Director     I     Nicholas Farmer

Graphic Artist     I     Daniel Giron

Prop Master     I     Daniella Algarate

Art Assistants     I     Alfredo Esquerda and Kenji Taniguchi

 

Script Supervisor     I     Anne Melville

Studio Teacher     I     Amber York

Catering     I     Full Moon Pickels

Craft Service     I     Gary Matosian

AFI Coordinator     I     Avi Quijada

Production Assistants     I     Jill Kantos, Michelle Andrada, Tyler Hohmann,

Arpit Shah, Weston Quivey, and Melissa Goncalves

 

Digital Colorist     I     Maxine Gervais

Digital Intermediate Producer     I     Adam Ohl

Digital Intermediate Editor     I     Erik Kaufmann

Assistant Editor     I     Yuki Aizawa

 

Supervising Sound Editor     I     Laurent Kossayan

Re-recording Mixer     I     Elliot Tyson

Assistant Sound Editor     I     Sarah Bourgeois

Foley Artist     I     John Roesch

Recordist     I     Tim Gomillion

Recordist     I     Ryan Cole

Mixed Stage Engineer     I     Bill Stein

 

Production Sound Mixer     I     Scott Stolz and Mary Jo Devennery

Boom Operator     I     Brandon Huus

 

Music Supervisor and Editor     I     Sharon Smith

Music Scoring Mixer     I     Joel Iwataki

Cellist     I     Timothy Landauer

 

“Flight”

Written by: Yunxiang Gao

Performed by: Amy Keys (vocals), Kamil Rustam, Jean Pierre Arguie

Courtesy of: LaChance Music

 

THE FILMMAKERS WISH TO THANK:

Anthony Medina     Ari and Henia Alony     Andrew Meyer     Al and Bobbie Meister

Betty Barlotta/Club Tee Gee      Chris and Fred Fahey      Conrad and Bex Green

Cynthia Grainer      Daniel Nordby      Deb Aquila      Donn Cambern      Ellie Brown

The Fontanesi Family      Fred Dent      Geary McLeod      Glen Mazzara

Harris Spylios      Hunter Via      Jeffery Demunn      Jennifer Meister      Jennifer Young

Joan Darling      Kenny Johnson      Keri and Oliver Lieber      Michael Chiklis

Nancy Malone      Rick Rosenthal      Ron Judkin      Ron Schmidt      Shawn Ryan

Stephanie Sinclair      Toni Graphia      Vida Ghaffari      Virgil Hiltz

Kickstarter Contributors!

My Shield Peeps      The Appleton Street Gang      Electric Entertainment      LA Grip

Cast of Dancing with the Stars and ABC/BBC      The Women of the DWW 2012

Salon Mix      Maid in the USA      Teamsters 630      East West Studios

Stacey Robinson and the 20th-Century Fox Sound Department

Digital Intermediate by Warner Bros. Motion Picture Imaging

 

Tamara Hahn for the poster design

Bobby Grubic for the Trailer

 

And of course, thanks SO much to our kickstarter backers!  This project couldn’t happen without you!

Adam Pate, Adam Stephenson, Agnes Plotkin, Alice Lin, Allison Burnett,

Ari and Henia Alony, Amelia Graf, Amelia Weintraub, Ann H Lung,

Anne Magnuson, Annemie Maertens, April Harding, Arthur Hardy, Aviatrix,

Barrett Benton, Barry J McLoughlin, Benton Collins, Bobbie and Al Meister,

Brenda Bailey Gershkovitch, Brenda Mazzara, Brendan LeFebvre,

Camille McMennamin, Carol H Blakeslee, Caroline Roberts, Cathie Louis,

Cathy Ryan, Chad Landers, Chad Thevenot, Cheryl Dale Ratcliff, Chris Redish,

Chris Shields, Christine Watson, Chuck and Helene Snider,

Constance Tarbox and Lance Windish, Corinne Razma, Cynthia Casey Sirota,

Daniel Carlson, Daniel Christian Muro, Daniel Nordby, Danielle Cain,

Darien Gee, David, David Patchen, Davide Bertrando, Dawn Cullen Jonas,

Dawn Reavis, Dax Pagan, Deborah A. Carroll, Deborah Krentel, Debra Beadle,

Denise Young, Diana Evans, Diane and Drew Carolan, Diane Reeves, Drew Criner,

Drori Family, Effie Pharmakidis, Eleanor Wall, Elizabeth Craft, Elke S. Laughlin,

Ellie, Eloise Wall, Erit Yellen, Faelens, Fred and Chris Fahey, Gearey McLeod,

George W Lodge, Guru Raj, Gus Levy, Heather Jeffcoat, Ines Häufler,

Isa and David Jacob, Ivan Ronaldson, Ivo Raza, Jacqui and Alex Jacobs,

James Abbott, James Ebner, Jr., James Messer, Janis Wilson, Jason Freelin,

Jeanne Veillette Bowerman, Jeff Allinson, Jeffrey C. Dannenberg, Jennifer O’Brien,

Jennifer & Ron, Jennifer Doerle, Jennifer Meister, Jerome, Jim Levine,

Jo Ann Sweezey, Joe Mapes, Joe White, Jon Bachmann, Jory Felice, JP,

Judy Barrett Litoff, Judy Korin, Karen Kennedy, Karen Rousso, Kate Eggert,

Kathleen M Meskill, Kenny Johnson, Keri Leiber, Kevin, Kimberly Kay, Kris Young,

Kristina, Kyle Francis, Lars Eriksson, Laura Bartak, Laurie and Howard Phillips,

LeeAnn Kozan, Leo Abel, Leon Salem, Leslie Longworth-Weil, Lesofa,

Linda Brumfield, Lisa Fontanesi, Lisanne Sartor, Loretta So,

Louis & Kristen DeAngelo Jr. & Family, Lynn Goodwin, Lynn Heinrichs,

Lynnette Gryseels, Maria Silfverschiöld, Maria Urrechaga, Marie Martinette,

Mark Smith, Mark and Helene Snider, Mark Williams, Martin and Rebecca Cate,

Marty and Kimberly Couret, Mary G. Von Dohlen, Mary Rachel Dudley,

Maryanne Benane, Melanie Jo Olson, Melanie Maria Toney, Michael Chiklis,

Michael Sandoval, Michael Small, Michaela Andrä, Michele Vercoutere,

Mike Gantman, Miriam, MrNoncents, Naomi and Manly Calof, Nancy Banks,

Nichole Cortese, Nick Darken, Nick Lacroix, Nora McFarland, Noreen Nash,

Paige Varney, Peter Liguori, Phyllis Gilbert, Piper Michelle, R.David Koepfinger,

Ray Boucreaux, Rebecca Wisocky, Robert Levy, Robert Schlecht, Romona Ripston,

Rosemary Moran Davidson, Sara Kaye, Sarah Brown, Sarah Waits, Sasha Nahr,

Savta Henia Alony, Scott MacDonell and Megan Oberle, Scottie, Seth Chalfin,

Shawn and Cathy Ryan, Shaz Bennett, Shirley Miller, Stephanie Greiner,

Stephanie Moore, Stephen Samuels, Steve Brewster, Steve Niss,

Strauss Family, Stuart Busby, Susan Gottschalk, Susan Hurwitz-Arneson and Marc Arneson,

Susan Levin, Susie and Steven Owen, Susie Schwartz, Tamar Cole,

Tena McKenzie, Thiru, Timothy Albaugh,  Tom Berray, Toni Graphia,

Troy Skwor, Vanita Shastry, Velvet Andrews Smith, Veneeth Iyengar,

Victoria Jorgensen, Viktor van de Draak, Virgil Hiltz, Viviane and Michael Russo,

Walton Goggins, Warren Henry, Wendall Thomas, William Petrick,

William Rubenstein, Wonedwossen Goshu, Yul Spencer, Zaheer Poptani.

 

silk-poster